Golden 1 CU Business Checking — $100/$400/$750

$750
verified today

Open a new Business Checking account by 12/31/2026 and deposit at least $2,000 in new money within 15 days. Keep a 90-day average daily balance of $2,000, $10,000 or $15,000 to earn $100, $400 or $750. The bonus is paid within 30 days after the 90-day period.

Affiliate link where available — see disclosure below. Always confirm terms on the bank's page.

How to earn it

  1. 1.
    Open a new Golden 1 Business Checking account by 12/31/2026.
  2. 2.
    Deposit at least $2,000 in new money within 15 days of opening.(within 15 days of account opening)
  3. 3.
    Maintain an average daily balance of at least $2,000 for the first 90 days, with higher balances earning larger tiers.(within 90 days of account opening)

Bonus tiers

$100 for a 90-day average daily balance of at least $2,000$100
$400 for a 90-day average daily balance of at least $10,000$400
$750 for a 90-day average daily balance of at least $15,000$750

The details

Minimum deposit to open$100
Monthly feeNone
Time to complete90 days from account opening
Bonus payout~120 days
Direct depositNot required
ACH counts as DD?Unknown
AvailabilityCA
Eligibility: New Golden 1 Business Checking or Sole Proprietor accounts only. One bonus per business tax ID. Current Golden 1 employees are not eligible. Cannot be combined with other checking bonuses. Golden 1 membership is California based.

Notes: DoC reports this is in-branch only. An extra $100 is available for opening a Clover Merchant Services or Paychex account within the 90 days, which is not counted in the max. Minimum opening deposit is $100. Fee details are in the Business Services Fee Schedule.

Read the bank's official terms and fine print →